DocketNumber: 75-1704
[…] If a coal mine or area of a coal mine is closed by an order issued under section 814 of this title for an unwarrantable failure .
30 U.S.C. § 820(a). If the normal interpretative rule of the Last Antecedent is applied,
Such argument presents the question as to what extent the general objective of the Act should be construed to override its specific provisions. We thus consider the legislative history to determine which interpretation Congress intended.
Congress included a declaration of purpose in the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, and codified it at 30 U.S.C. § 801. The very first sentence of that declaration states a theme that is repeated time and again throughout the hearings, committee reports, and debate on the floor, one theme that is preeminent over all others in the legislative history: “Congress declares that — (a) the first priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource — the miner . . . .” Should a conflict develop between a statutory interpretation that would promote safety and an interpretation that would serve another purpose at a possible compromise to safety, the first should be preferred.