DocketNumber: 16520
[…] Thus, the Director treated appellants' Form 843 as a claim for refund of the entire amount of the assessment, the larger part of which had not been paid; his letter made no disposition of, or direct reference to, the claim for abatement.
As the Director's error in this regard was probably due to inadvertence, and as he described his action as a "disallowance in full of your claim or claims," we think his letter should be considered as a disallowance of the claim for abatement.
Section 6404 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6404, is in pertinent part as follows:
"§ 6404. Abatements.
"(a) General Rule. — The Secretary or his delegate is authorized to abate the unpaid portion of the assessment of any tax or any liability in respect thereof, which —
"(1) is excessive in amount * *
* * * * * *
"(b) No claim for abatement of income, estate, and gift taxes. — No claim for abatement shall be filed by a taxpayer in respect of an assessment of any tax imposed under subtitle A or B."
Pursuant to this statutory provision, the following regulation has been promulgated:3