DocketNumber: 16520
[…] Their motion for rehearing having been denied, the taxpayers appeal.
The claim for refund and the claim for abatement are governed by different principles and must therefore be considered separately. We cannot tell, with respect to either, whether the District Court dismissed the complaint for lack of jurisdiction of the subject matter or on the ground it failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
1. The claim for refund. We reject the argument that the District Court did not have jurisdiction. It seems clear that 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a) (1) constitutes the Government's consent to be sued in the district courts "for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected * * *."
We next consider whether the complaint states a claim upon which relief can be granted.