DocketNumber: 16520
[…] Section 6416 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6416, as amended, provides that no credit or refund of any overpayment of certain taxes (including the cabaret tax) shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, that he has not included it in the price charged by him and has not collected the amount of the tax from his customers, or establishes that he has repaid the tax to the customer who paid it, or files the written consent of such customer that the credit be given or the refund made.
Section 7422(a) of 26 U.S.C. is as follows:
"No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary or his delegate established in pursuance thereof."