DocketNumber: 21-1074
[…] Br. of Resp’ts 22-23. The Mask Directives are well within TSA’s delegated authority, limited, and reasonably designed to address the “threats to transportation” posed by COVID-19. See49 U.S.C. § 114
(f)(2). Therefore, we will not second-guess TSA’s expert judgment in adopting the Mask Directives. 2. TSA Had Additional Delegated Authority to Adopt the Mask Directives Pursuant to its National Emergency Powers TSA had additional delegated authority to adopt the Mask Directives once the Secretary of Homeland Security declared a national emergency.49 U.S.C. § 114
(g). Section 114(g) of the Act expressly grants TSA expansive powers and 22 responsibilities “during a national emergency.”Id.
This includes the authority to “coordinate and oversee the transportation-related responsibilities of other departments and agencies” and to “carry out such other duties, and exercise such other powers, relating to transportation during a national emergency as the Secretary of Homeland Security shall prescribe.”49 U.S.C. § 114
(g)(1)(B), (D).