DocketNumber: 21-1074
[…] § 114(f)(13). To the extent there is any difference in the words, TSA has established that COVID-19 qualifies as a threat to both safety and security. Furthermore, in describing its general functions, Congress gave TSA “broad authority to assess potential risks to aviation and national security” and respond to those risks. Olivares v. TSA,819 F.3d 454
, 466 (D.C. Cir. 2016);49 U.S.C. § 114
(f)(2) (stating that TSA shall “assess threats to transportation”), (3) (stating that TSA shall “develop policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security”). In addition, Congress conferred upon the agency an expansive power to act in relation to the transportation system during a national emergency.49 U.S.C. § 114
(g).