DocketNumber: 21-1074
[…] See, e.g.,id. at 8027
; Security Directive No. 1544-21-02 at 3, reprinted in 6 S.A. 24. The TSA Mask Directives also require operators to report incidents of noncompliance to TSA and carry the potential for civil penalties. See, e.g., Security Directive No. 1544-21-02 at 2, 4, reprinted in S.A. 23, 25. On February 26, 2021, Corbett filed a timely petition for review of the TSA Mask Directives pursuant to49 U.S.C. § 46110
(a). Section 46110(a) permits any person with “a substantial interest in an order” issued by TSA “with respect to security duties and powers . . . [to] apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.”49 U.S.C. § 46110
(a). The reviewing court has “exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order.”Id.
§ 46110(c). Petitioner Jonathan Corbett is a frequent flyer who has “flown several hundred thousands of miles in the past decade, including at least a dozen flights during the ‘pandemic period’ of the last 12 months.” Corbett Affirmation, Br. of Pet’r, Ex.