DocketNumber: 21-1074
[…] See49 U.S.C. § 114
(f), (g). I. BACKGROUND In the wake of the deadly September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks, Congress created TSA to safeguard this country’s civil aviation security and safety.49 U.S.C. § 114
; see Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. TSA,588 F.3d 1116
, 1117-18 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing49 U.S.C. § 114
). The Act confers upon the agency broad authority to “assess threats to transportation” and “develop policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with” such threats.49 U.S.C. § 114
(f)(2), (3). This authority extends to “ensur[ing] the adequacy[] of security measures at airports and other transportation facilities,” as well as “work[ing] in conjunction with the . . . Federal Aviation Administration with respect to any actions or activities that may affect aviation safety or air carrier operations.”Id.
§ 114(f)(11), (13). “[T]o carry out the functions of the [TSA],” the agency “is authorized to issue, rescind, and revise such regulations as are necessary.” Id. § 114(l)(1). The global COVID-19 pandemic has, to date, resulted in the deaths of more than 750,000 persons in the United States. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, COVID Data Tracker Weekly Review, http://go.usa.gov/x6Zge (last visited Nov. 22, 2021).