DocketNumber: 76-1354
[…] Id. § 204.55-6 (1977).
. A “compressor configuration” is the basic classification unit of a manufacturer’s product line. It is comprised of compressor lines, models, or series which are identical in all material respects with regard to specified parameters. Id. §§ 204.51(d), 204.55-3 (1977).
. Id. § 204.55-2 (1977).
. Id. § 204.55-2(c)(2) (1977).
. Id. § 204.55-2(c)(1)(ii) (1977). A “category” consists of a group of compressor configurations that are identical in all aspects with regard to specified parameters. Id. §§ 204.51(e), 204.55-2 (1977).
. Id. § 204.55-2(c)(2) (1977).
. Id. § 204.55-10(a) (1977). Section 204.55-3 (1977) provides:
(a) A separate compressor configuration shall be determined by each combination of the following parameters:
(1) The compressor type (screw, sliding vane, etc.)
(2) Number of compressor stages
(3) Maximum pressure (psi)
(4) Air intake system of compressor:
(i) Number of filters
(ii) Type of filters
(5) The engine system:
(i) Number of cylinders and configuration (L-6, V-8, V-12)
(ii) Displacement
(iii) Horsepower
(iv) Full load rpm
(6) Type cooling system, e. g., air cooled, water cooled
(7) Fan:
(i) Diameter
(ii) Maximum fan rpm
(8) The compressor enclosure:
(i) Height, length, and width
(ii) Acoustic material manufacturer, type, part number
(9) The induction system (engine):
(i) Natural
(ii) Turbocharged
(10) The muffler:
(i) Manufacturer
(11) Manufacturer part number
(iii) Quantity of mufflers used
. Id. § 204.55-10(a) (1977).
. Id. § 204.57 (1977).
. Id. § 204.57-1(a)-(c) (1977). The regulations do not specify the conditions under which an SEA request can or will be made.
. Id. § 204.57-1(d) (1977).
. See id. § 204.57 (1977).