DocketNumber: 76-1354
[…] Again, petitioners’ point is not well taken. This statement is completely consistent with the regulations as ultimately promulgated. Despite petitioners’ protestations to the contrary, the fact remains that reverification waiver is distinctly possible where parameter modifications have not occurred and, accordingly, the Background Document’s reference to decreased cost possibilities is not inaccurate.
. Brief for Petitioners at 50.
. Section 6(c)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 4905(c)(1) (1976), provides:
Any regulation . . . respecting a product shall include a noise emission standard . . . taking into account . . the degree of noise reduction achievable through the application of the best available technology, and the cost of compliance.
. Brief for Petitioners at 34-38; see text supra at notes 56-66.