DocketNumber: Civil Action No. 17–1006 (RDM)
[…] *365Safari Club Int'l v. Zinke ,
1. Chevron Step Zero
As an initial matter, Amgen disputes that the Chevron framework applies to the FDA's "fairly respond" interpretation. Dkt. 60-1 at 26-30. For Chevron to govern, the agency must have "acted pursuant to congressionally delegated authority to make law and with the intent to act with the force of law." Safari Club ,
First , Amgen argues that Congress's use of the adjective "only" to describe the FDA's "responsibility in accepting or rejecting" a sponsor's reports, 21 U.S.C. § 355a(d)(4), signals that Congress "did not intend to delegate rulemaking authority" concerning the meaning of "fairly respond" to the FDA, Dkt. 60-1 at 27. The statute, in relevant part, reads as follows: "[t]he [FDA's] only responsibility in accepting or rejecting the reports shall be to determine ... whether the studies fairly respond to the written request" and fulfill the other two statutory criteria. 21 U.S.C. § 355a(d)(4) (emphasis added). Amgen is partly correct-but only partly. It is correct that the word "only" "narrow[s] ... the agency's discretion" by "expressly limit[ing] what the agency can and cannot do."