DocketNumber: 21-1199
[…] We therefore deny the petition for review. I Crocus purchases, repairs, and resells used boats. In 2013, Crocus contracted for Marine Transport to store a boat known as a “Formula” at a New Jersey facility. In July 2014, Marine * Judge Tatel assumed senior status after the case was submitted and before the date of the judgment. Transport demanded nearly $39,000 from Crocus in storage fees. In May 2015, Crocus filed a complaint with the Commission alleging, as relevant here, that Marine Transport’s high storage fees violated46 U.S.C. § 41102
(c). That statutory provision prohibits certain members of the ocean transportation industry from “fail[ing] to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to or connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property.”Id.
An administrative law judge dismissed Crocus’s claim on jurisdictional grounds. In 2019, the Commission vacated the administrative law judge’s jurisdictional decision.