DocketNumber: 21-1166
[…] As NYISO pointed out, New York had recently passed the Climate Leadership and Community Protection Act (“Climate Act”). See 2019 N.Y. Sess. Laws ch. 106 (McKinney) (codified in relevant part atN.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 66
-p). The Climate Act directed that, by June 30, 2021, New York’s Public Service Commission (“PSC”) “shall establish a program to require that … by the year two thousand forty … the statewide electrical demand system will be zero emissions.”N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 66
-p(2). In other words, the Act required the PSC to introduce regulations to ensure that, by 2040, the consumption of electricity throughout the State will produce zero carbon emissions.