DocketNumber: No. 76-2089
[…] Filed Date: 3/7/1978
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/18/2024
Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.
Appellant challenges the Secretary of Transportation’s regulations governing the planning and processing of urban mass transportation and highway projects for which federal funding is sought.
The District Court’s thorough opinion, with which we are' in general agreement, disposes of most of appellant’s arguments. We think, however, that a clear understanding of our disposition of this appeal is assisted by reference to the plain language of the relevant statutes. Section 105(d), as amended in 1973, provides that “the Secretary shall require that such projects be selected by the appropriate local officials with the concurrence of the state highway department . . . and . in accordance with the planning process required pursuant to Section 134 of this title.”
Appellant admits that the Secretary has properly insisted that planning be done by the metropolitan planning organizations
We add, too, that the Tenth Amendment contention, even assuming the County has standing to press it, is equally unpersuasive.