DocketNumber: Civil No. 15-cv-1380 (KBJ)
[…] In short, the Court has concluded that the District's Rule 12(b)(6) arguments are not viable at the motion-to-dismiss stage of this case, insofar as they attack the merits of Plaintiffs' constitutional challenge rather than the sufficiency of Plaintiffs' complaint. The Court has also found that, when accepted as true, Plaintiffs' allegations are sufficient to state a plausible Section 1983 First Amendment claim. See
I. BACKGROUND
A. Factual History
The District of Columbia criminalizes panhandling by statute. See
As relevant here, subsection (a) of section 22-2302 provides that "[n]o person may ask, beg, or solicit alms, including money and other things of value"-that is, panhandle-"in an aggressive manner in any place open to the general public, including sidewalks, streets, alleys, driveways, parking lots, parks, plazas, buildings, doorways and entrances to buildings, and gasoline service stations, and the grounds enclosing buildings."
Plaintiffs Elbert L. Brown, Michael Lemeul Holland, Reginald Bryant, Marc Gatling, and Jomo Kenyatta Hall (collectively, "Plaintiffs") were each arrested for violating at least one of these provisions of the Panhandling Control Act. (See