DocketNumber: 21-1273
[…] See D.C. Cir. R. 36(d). For the reasons stated below, it is hereby ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the petition for review be dismissed and the cross-application for enforcement be granted. The National Labor Relations Board (the “Board”) found that Logmet, LLC (“Logmet”) violated the National Labor Relations Act. Logmet does not dispute this, but it challenges the requirement that it make payments to employee benefit plans. As the Board points out, however, Logmet failed to raise this objection before the Board, so we lack jurisdiction to consider it.29 U.S.C. § 160
(e) (“No objection that has not been urged before the Board . . . shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.”). Of course, Logmet could not have raised this objection when it filed exceptions to the administrative law judge’s order because that order did not require Logmet to make payments to employee benefit funds—the Board added that remedial provision of its own accord.