DocketNumber: 78-1163
[…] On May 10, 1977, the Commission issued an order holding the show cause order in abeyance pending the outcome of the present case. Accordingly, those rules are currently in effect. Existing Rules 5 and 15 are not now before us, and we express no view on their legality.
. The Commission accepted for purposes of this case NBTA’s contention that a value provision which does not refer to “declared or released” is merely a description of the property to be accepted and not a limitation of liability. Order, 355 I.C.C. at 797.
. See 49 U.S.C.A. §§ 10701, 10521(a) (West pamphlet 1979). See also note 10 infra.
. 49 U.S.C.A. § 10708(c) (West pamphlet 1979) places “the burden ... on the carrier proposing the changed rate, classification, rule, or practice to prove that the change is reasonable.”
. Brief for Petitioner at 29; Brief for Respondents at 13.