DocketNumber: 81-2151, 81-2156
[…] App. 144-145 (Preston); App. 55 (Goble) (virtually the same language). Subsequently Goble filed an additional response specifying that his waiver included not only active duty pay but also retirement pay and "all other allowances and emoluments of office that he otherwise would be entitled to," App. 79, but he did not expressly disclaim post-filing accruals. We agree with the District Court that, so far, appellants have not succeeded in meeting their burden of establishing that the District Court has jurisdiction over their claims.6
In our view, however, the District Court should not have transferred the cases to the Court of Claims without first giving appellants an opportunity to amend their complaints to effect an adequate waiver. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (1976), "Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." Congress intended to permit amendment broadly to avoid dismissal of suits on technical grounds. Moore v. Coats Co., 270 F.2d 410, 412 (2d Cir. 1959); see Fed.R.Civ.P. 15; 3 J. Moore, Federal Practice P 15.09 (2d ed. 1982); 5 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1214 (1969).