DocketNumber: 89-7039
[…] Block contends, nevertheless, that use of the word “discretion” in another provision of the Plan, section 6.1, shows that the Committee lacks discretion elsewhere. Plan § 6.1 provides in relevant part: “The Trustees ... shall have exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the Plan....” This section on asset management tracks language in the pertinent ERISA section 403, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a): the “trustees shall have exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the plan....”