DocketNumber: 95-1211
[…] I see over my own continent the Pacific railroad surmounting every barrier, I see continual trains of cars winding along the Platte carrying freight and passengers, I hear the locomotives rushing and roaring, and the shrill steam-whistle, I hear the echoes reverberate through the grandest scenery in the world.
. The Supreme Court has provided a thorough explanation of the history and goals of the Trails Act in a decision affirming the constitutionality of the statute. See Preseault, 494 U.S. at 5-7, 110 S.Ct. at 918-19.
. Section 1247(d) provides:
The Secretary of Transportation, the Chairman of the Interstate Commerce Commission, and the Secretary of the Interior, in administering the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, shall encourage State and local agencies and private interests to establish appropriate trails using the provisions of such programs.