DocketNumber: 95-3185, 95-3186
[…] We agree. The Act applies not only to schools but also to "swimming pools," "playgrounds," "youth centers," and "video arcade facilities." While neither school nor swimming pool is defined in the Act, the other three terms are defined in a way that clearly implies that the whole statute is directed only to facilities where one would expect young people to congregate. See 21 U.S.C. § 860(e)(1) (defining playground as "any outdoor facility ... intended for recreation ... containing three or more separate apparatus intended for the recreation of children including, but not limited to, sliding boards, swingsets, and teeterboards"); id. at § 860(e)(2) (defining "youth center" to include facilities "primarily for use by persons under 18 years of age"); id. at § 860(e)(3) (defining "video arcade facility" to include "any facility, legally accessible to persons under 18 years of age").