DocketNumber: 11-5347, 11-5361, 12-5025
[…] In 1988, Congress amended the Act to add several additional federal establishments, including the Legal Services Corporation, to those governed by the Act. The Office of Inspector General of the Corporation (hereinafter “OIG”) is therefore empowered under the Inspector General Act to investigate fraud and abuse in the LSC.Id. app. 3 §
§
4 & 8G(a)(2). The Inspector General Act empowers the OIG, in carrying out its investigative functions, to “require by subpoena the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other data . . . and documentary evidence necessary in the performance of [their] functions.”Id. app. 3 §
6(a)(4). OIG subpoenas are enforceable by order of a district court.Id. The LSC provides
federal funding grants to state-based, nonprofit legal service providers.