DocketNumber: 06-3051
[…] At the sentencing hearing the probation officer told the court that a 120 month mandatory minimum sentence applied to Count Two, and the court consequently imposed that sentence. The court also imposed a concurrent term of eight years for theft of the $5,000, as well as concurrent sentences on other counts. Lacey now appeals, challenging the district court’s ruling on asportation and its imposition of a 120 month mandatory minimum sentence for Count Two. Analysis Asportation. The District of Columbia theft statute,D.C. Code § 22-3211
, states in pertinent part: (b) A person commits the offense of theft if that person 4 wrongfully obtains or uses the property of another with intent: (1) To deprive the other of a right to the property or a benefit of the property, or (2) To appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of a third person. Asportation is “[t]he act of carrying away or removing (property or a person).” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (8th ed. 2004). Lacey argues that asportation is an element of theft, although not expressly set forth in the statute.