DocketNumber: 21-1151
[…] Similarly, Ogunrinu’s claim that Arnold & Porter and Law Resources are joint employers is irrelevant to their liability since neither of them was shown to have engaged in unlawful retaliation. III Ogunrinu separately challenges the ALJ’s decision not to award costs, front pay, back pay, or damages on her discrimination claim. Those challenges, too, are foreclosed by the law and the record. First, on the subject of costs, Section 1324b(h) permits the Hearing Office to award “a reasonable attorney’s fee, if the losing party’s argument is without reasonable foundation in law and fact.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(h). That statute, though, says nothing about incidental litigation costs like filing fees. Statutes authorizing costs generally do not impliedly authorize attorney’s fees, and vice versa. Peter v. NantKwest, Inc.,140 S. Ct. 365
, 373–374 (2019); see also Breda v.