DocketNumber: 19-7129
[…] Browder moved to dismiss the action on several grounds, including under Federal Rule of Civil Pro- cedure 12(b)(2) for lack of personal juris- diction. See J.A. 59. Because Browder made his allegedly defamatory statements outside of the District of Columbia, Akhmetshin sought to establish personal jurisdiction over Browder under section 13-423(a)(4) of the District’s long-arm ju- risdiction statute. D.C. CODE § 13- 423(a)(4) (2001). [1,2] Section 13-423(a)(4) authorizes the “exercise [of] personal jurisdiction over a person” who has “caus[ed] tortious inju- ry in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia.” Any such party over whom personal juris- diction is sought must have satisfied one of three “plus factors” within the District. See Crane v. Carr,814 F.2d 758, 763 (D.C. Cir. 1987).