DocketNumber: 23-3045
[…] Robertson, No. 22-3062 (argued May 11, 2023), we assume without deciding that this appeal raises a substantial question of law regarding the scope of18 U.S.C. § 1512
(c). Appellant, however, has not shown that “resolution of that question in [his] favor [is] likely to lead to” reversal “of all counts on which imprisonment is imposed.” United States v. Perholtz,836 F.2d 554
, 556-57 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (per curiam) (emphasis added); see18 U.S.C. § 3143
(b)(1)(B)(i). Nor has he shown that it is likely to lead to a new trial or to a sentence without imprisonment. See18 U.S.C. § 3143
(b)(1)(B)(ii), (iii). Appellant and the government dispute whether resolution of the § 1512(c) question in appellant’s favor is likely to result in “a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.”18 U.S.C. § 3143
(b)(1)(B)(iv). When § 3143(b)(1)(B)(iv) is met, the court “shall order the detention terminated at the expiration of the likely reduced * A statement by Circuit Judge Millett, concurring in this order, is attached.