DocketNumber: 2:09-cr-00407
[…] Whether and to what extent these factors are evaluated elsewhere in the administrative record is for the next round of motions.
Summary judgment is appropriate where there are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Fed. R.Civ.P. 56(c). Plaintiffs' RPA claim against Federal Defendants is brought under the ESA's citizen suit provision, and is governed by APA section 706, because the ESA contains no independent standard of review. Village of False Pass v. Clark, 733 F.2d 605, 609 (9th Cir.1984). The APA requires that the agency action be upheld unless it is found to be "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law," or "without observance of procedure required by law." 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (D). The inquiry is designed to "ensure that the agency considered all of the relevant factors and that its decision contained no clear error of judgment." Pac. Coast Fed'n of Fishermen's Ass'ns v.