DocketNumber: CIV.S99-0335 FCD JFM
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.
[1] Because oral argument will not be of material assistance, the court orders this matter submitted on the briefs. See E.D. Cal. Local Rule 78-230(h).
[2] In 1996, Congress repealed AFDC as a separate program and enacted, in its place, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act, Pub.L. No. 104-193 ("Welfare Reform Act"). Title IV-E still incorporates the AFDC eligibility requirements as they existed prior to the enactment of the Welfare Reform Act, however. Thus, for the sake of consistency, this Order shall refer to 42 U.S.C. § 672 as it was worded in 1996, prior to the repeal of AFDC.
[3] The Secretary was not a party to the Land case.
[4] Section 11402.1 states in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, until and unless federal financial participation is obtained, no payment of AFDC-FC may be made from either state or county funds on behalf of a child determined to be eligible for AFDC-FC solely as a result of the decision of the California Court of Appeal in Land v. Anderson (1997) 55 Cal. App. 4th at 79, 63 Cal. Rptr. 2d 717."
[5] See also Columbia Basin, 643 F.2d at 600 ("The standard of judicial review is whether the agency interpretation was reasonable.