DocketNumber: Civ. S-88-621 LKK
[…] U.S. Dept. of Justice, ___ U.S. ___, 109 S. Ct. 2558, 2573, 105 L. Ed. 2d 377 (1989), it remains "a cardinal principle that ... Court[s] will first ascertain whether a construction of the statute is fairly possible by which the (constitutional) question may be avoided." Lorillard v. Pons, 434 U.S. 575, *1103 577, 98 S. Ct. 866, 868, 55 L. Ed. 2d 40 (1978). Thus, before I may declare § 945.3 unconstitutional as applied to state claims brought pendent to § 1983 actions, I must determine whether a fair construction of the statute exists which would avoid the constitutional issue.
By its terms, the stay provisions set forth in § 945.3 applies generally to civil actions for money damages "based on conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged." Because a state legislature may not, consistent with the Supremacy Clause, restrict the jurisdiction of this court to hear a claim predicated on federal law, it is clear that the stay provision may not apply to plaintiff's federal civil rights claim. Patsy v.