City of Seattle, 955 F.2d 1268, 1276 (9th Cir. 1992), this settlement cannot be 24 approved without additional information and significant amendment. It is therefore 25 7 As amended, Section 384 now states that it is “the policy of the State of California to ensure that the unpaid cash residue . . . in class action litigation are distributed . . . in a manner designed either to further the purposes of the 26 underlying class action ... or to promote justice for all Californians.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 384(a). The revised section goes on to require a court to set a date when the parties are to report to the court the total amount paid to class 27 members. Id. § 384(b).