DocketNumber: 2015-3083
[…] (quoting5 U.S.C. § 7703
(c) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Prior to the enactment of the current version of 5 U.S.C. § 737l, law enforcement officers convicted of felo- nies could be removed by their employing agencies, but the agencies were not required to do so. See 146 Cong. Rec. S2617 (daily ed. Apr. 12, 2000) (statement of Sen. Grassley). As enacted,5 U.S.C. § 7371
requires the mandatory and immediate removal of a law enforcement 4 CANAVA v. DHS officer who is convicted of a felony. 1 “Any law enforce- ment officer who is convicted of a felony shall be removed from employment as a law enforcement officer on the last day of the first applicable pay period following the convic- tion notice date.”5 U.S.C. § 7371
(b). “Conviction notice date” is defined as the date on which the employing agency receives “notice that the officer has been convicted of a felony that is entered by a Federal or State court . . . .”Id.
§ 7371(a)(1). Moreover, the removal is mandatory even if the conviction is not yet final because it has been appealed. Id. 2 A Mr. Canava asserts that the Arbitrator erred in sus- taining his removal because he was not convicted of a felony as required by5 U.S.C. § 7371