DocketNumber: 91-5072
[…] We agree.
Clause 7 of the contract states that:
[The Contractor] cannot transfer (assign to another party) this contract, any interest in it or any claims for money based on it....
Exceptions:
a. USPS [i.e., United States Postal Service] may recognize a transfer as valid if all of [the contractor's] assets, or those involved in fulfilling this contract, are transferred.
Clearly, appellant has not demonstrated that all of his mother's assets involved in fulfilling the contract were transferred to him. Moreover, 41 U.S.C. § 15 (1988) states that:
No contract or order, or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract or order is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States are concerned.
The statute contains exceptions to this general rule, but they are not relevant here. Thus, under 41 U.S.C. § 15, assignment of this contract was not legally possible.