DocketNumber: 91-5072
[…] Appellant then filed still another appeal with this court and then withdrew that.
Appellant finally filed suit in the Claims Court, claiming that the contract termination was defective and that he was entitled to damages from the government from the time of the allegedly defective termination. The government moved to dismiss the case on the ground that appellant lacked a right to sue.
The Claims Court concluded that appellant failed to meet the requirements of the Anti-Assignment Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (1988), which provides that:
(b) An assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued....
The court held that these requirements were not met and appellant therefore lacked standing to sue the government; it granted the government's motion to dismiss. This appeal followed.
A question of standing to sue is a legal one which we review de novo. See Placeway Constr. Corp. v.