DocketNumber: 2007-3149
[…] Rainone’s corrected IRR, the Board held that the agency was in compliance with the Board’s previous order and dismissed the enforcement action. 2007-3149 2 DISCUSSION The annuity of an employee who retires under5 U.S.C. § 8337
due to a disability “shall commence on the day after separation from the service or the day after pay ceases and the service and age or disability requirements for title to [an] annuity are met.”5 U.S.C. § 8345
(b)(2). OPM has promulgated regulations stating that the IRR “is the basic record for action on all claims for annuity or refund.”5 C.F.R. § 831.103
(a). Subsection (b) of that regulation states that, “[w]hen an official record cannot develop the required information, the department, agency, or OPM should request inferior or secondary evidence which is then admissible.” The Board has held that section 831.103(a) entitles OPM to rely on information in the employing agency’s official IRR unless the agency amends that information. O’Connell v. Office of Pers. Mgmt.,103 M.S.P.R. 579
, 580-81 (2006).