DocketNumber: 2006-3263
[…] Transp. Mgmt. Corp., 462 U.S. 393, 400-01, 103 S.Ct. 2469, 76 L.Ed.2d 667 (1983)). “If this requirement is met, the employer then has the opportunity to come forward with evidence to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the employer would have taken the adverse action anyway, for a valid reason.” Id.; see also 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1) (“An employer shall be considered to have engaged in actions prohibited under subsection (a) ... unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of [military status].”). Therefore, the inquiry presented here under section 4311 is, at bottom, a question of cause.
Section 4316(c) is a specific benefit for employees that are absent due to military service and provides that “[a] person who is reemployed by an employer under this chapter shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause” for periods of either a year or half of a year depending on the length of the employee’s military
Pittman’s election to grieve his removal under the applicable collective bargaining agreement challenged that he was “terminated without just cause for Off-Duty Misconduct and Conviction.”