DocketNumber: 94-3506
[…] DA-0831-93-0263-A-1, -0271-A-1, and -0272-A-1. In its decision, the Board denied petitioners' motion for attorney fees pursuant to 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7701(g)(1) (1988).1 We affirm.
DISCUSSION
A.
Petitioners are Airborne Detection Systems Specialists with the United States Customs Service ("Customs"). Their duties involve, in relevant part, the airborne surveillance of suspected drug traffickers over the southern border of the United States and along the Caribbean basin. In August 1989, petitioners submitted a claim to Customs for law enforcement retirement credit under 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8336(c)(1).2 That statute provides for an annuity for "[a]n employee who is separated from the service after becoming 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer."