DocketNumber: 2011-3180
[…] and 5 C.F.R. Part 752 in taking the action in question. Hesse,217 F.3d at 1376
. It is undisputed that the Navy suspended Mr. Fuller’s access to classified information and that Mr. Fuller’s position required access to classified information. As to the remaining question, we sustain the administrative judge’s determination that the agency followed the requi- site procedures in effecting his suspension. Section 7513(b) of Title 5 states: 5 FULLER v. NAVY An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled to— (1) at least 30 days’ advance written notice, unless there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed, stating the spe- cific reasons for the proposed action; (2) a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affi- davits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer; (3) be represented by an attorney or other repre- sentative; and (4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date. As applied to an employee in Mr. Fuller’s position, the pertinent regulations set forth the essentially same rights in greater detail. See5 C.F.R. § 752.404
. The record reflects that Mr.