DocketNumber: 21-2086
[…] See Martin v. Sec’y of Health & Hum. Servs.,62 F.3d 1403
, 1407 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (holding that a court must first “establish that there is jurisdiction” and “[o]nly then may it adjudicate the merits of the claim”). Case: 21-2086 Document: 33 Page: 8 Filed: 10/13/2022 8 HEKMATI v. US No limit applies here. No provision expressly bars the special master’s reconsideration decision. See34 U.S.C. § 20144
. The Act does state that all “decisions made by the Special Master with regard to compensation from the Fund” are “final and . . . not subject to administrative or judicial review.”34 U.S.C. § 20144
(b)(3)(B). But we have held that an agency can reconsider a decision even if a stat- ute provides that such a decision is “final.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Robert Bosch Healthcare Sys., Inc.,839 F.3d 1382