DocketNumber: 21-2086
[…] The Act includes specific language that Congress in- tended to bar judicial review of certain claims. Namely, the Act provides that all “decisions made by the Special Master with regard to compensation from the Fund” are “final” and “not subject to . . . judicial review.” 134 U.S.C. § 20144
(b)(3)(B). Therefore, we must determine whether Mr. Hekmati’s claim requires the Court of Federal Claims to review a “decision[] made by the Special Master with re- gard to compensation from the Fund.” 1 Section 20144(b)(3)(B)’s bar on “administrative or judicial review” is subject to an exception under § 20144(b)(4), which provides that a “claimant whose claim is denied in whole or in part by the Special Master may request a hearing before the Special Master.”34 U.S.C. § 20144
(b)(4). Mr. Hekmati requested and received such an administrative hearing, J.A. 197–99, and so this excep- tion is not relevant to the issue of whether the Court of Federal Claims has subject-matter jurisdiction. Case: 21-2086 Document: 33 Page: 6 Filed: 10/13/2022 6 HEKMATI v.