DocketNumber: 2011-3065
[…] We reject this alleged distinction. Both Begley and this case involve the calcula- tion of creditable service under 5 U.S.C § 8332 using OPM’s method. We held there, as we do here, that OPM’s method is a reasonable interpretation of § 8332(a). The Board correctly determined that it was bound by Begley 7 HULVEY v. OPM with regard to the reasonableness of OPM’s computation method. 2 Our holding is also consistent with the language of § 8332(b) and the CSRS and FERS Handbook. Hulvey contends that OPM’s computation method violates the statutory requirement that “[t]he service of an employee shall be credited from the date of original employment to the date of separation.”5 U.S.C. § 8332
(b). Although Begley explicitly addressed only § 8332(a), its holding equally applies to the language of § 8332(b). OPM’s calculation expressly accounted for Hulvey’s dates of original employment and his dates of separation, both for his military and civilian periods of service.