DocketNumber: 2011-3065
[…] The government asserts that the Board properly followed Begley, which held that OPM’s method of calculation is a reasonable interpretation of its statutory authority to compute creditable service. More- over, the government contends that OPM’s calculation complies with § 8332(b) and the CSRS and FERS Hand- book. We agree with the government that the Board prop- erly applied our holding in Begley to affirm OPM’s calcu- lation of Hulvey’s creditable service. The statute governing creditable service is5 U.S.C. § 8332
. In rele- vant part, it provides: HULVEY v. OPM 6 (a) The total service of an employee or Mem- ber is the full years and twelfth parts thereof, ex- cluding from the aggregate the fractional part of a month, if any. (b) The service of an employee shall be cred- ited from the date of original employment to the date of separation on which title to annuity is based in the civilian service of the Government. ... Because § 8332(a) does not define the term “twelfth parts,” OPM was obligated to devise its own formula to give effect to this statutory language. Begley,60 F.3d at