DocketNumber: No. 00-1251
[…] See also Besinga v. United States, 14 F.3d 1356 (9th Cir.1994) (upheld the constitutionality of 38 U.S.C. § 107(a)). The United States urges summary affirmance, asserting that “there is no basis in law or fact to re-examine this constitutional issue” in this case.
We agree with the United States. As we stated in Talon, “[w]e agree with both the result and the rationale in Quiban and
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED THAT:
(1) The United States’ motion for summary affirmance is granted.
(2) Each side shall bear its own costs.
38 U.S.C. § 107 provides:
(a) Service before July 1, 1946, in the organized military forces of the Government of the Commonwealth of the Philippines, while such forces were in the service of the Armed Forces of the United States pursuant to the military order of the President dated July 26, 1941, including among such military forces organized guerrilla forces under commanders appointed, designated, or subsequently recognized by ... competent authority in the Army of the United States, shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purposes of any law of the United States conferring rights, privileges, or benefits upon any person by reason of the service of such person or the service of any other person in the Armed Forces ....
(b) Service in the Philippine Scouts ... shall not be deemed to have been active military, naval, or air service for the purpose of any of the laws administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs].