DocketNumber: 22-2073
[…] , 1384–85 (Fed. Cir. 2017); Shinnecock Indian Nation v. United States,782 F.3d 1345
, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2015); Vereda, Ltda. v. United States,271 F.3d 1367
, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001); Allustiarte v. United States,256 F.3d 1349
, 1352 (Fed. Cir. 2001). The trial court also correctly concluded that § 1495 does not apply here. That statute gives the Court of Federal Claims “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for Case: 22-2073 Document: 32 Page: 3 Filed: 11/14/2022 HASTINGS v. US 3 damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” But28 U.S.C. § 2513
states requirements for such a suit, making clear that the Court of Federal Claims may not itself review the conviction and imprisonment. The plaintiff must show that “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty . . . or that he has been par- doned.” § 2513(a)(1). “Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon . . . and other evi- dence thereof shall not be received.” § 2513(b). Mr. Has- tings submitted neither a court-issued certificate that his conviction has already been reversed or set aside nor proof of a presidential pardon. The Court of Federal Claims therefore properly dismissed his claims.