DocketNumber: No. 04-3191
[…] The Commander’s Guidance also explained that "DoD policemen ... work extended hours when it is not feasible for them to 'stand down’ for meals. While on duty during meal periods, and subject to emergency recall, these individuals may use government vehicles for transportation to and from on post eating establishments, not to include their place of residence.” (Emphasis added).
. Under 31 U.S.C. § 1349(b), "[a]n ... employee who willfully uses ... a passenger motor vehicle ... owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) ... shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The ... employee shall be suspended for at least one month....”