DocketNumber: 22-1402
[…] , 7 (1993) (cleaned up). Under the FEGLIA, “[t]he United States has consented to be sued . . . to the extent that any such civil action or claim can be shown to involve some right created by [the FEGLIA] and a breach by the Government of some duty with respect thereto.” Barnes v. United States,307 F.2d 655
, 657–58 (D.C. Cir. 1962) (analyzing precursor statute); see Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Atkins,225 F.3d 510
, 513 (5th Cir. 2000) (holding United States “has a duty to maintain the designation of beneficiary forms turned over to its care as part of its responsibilities under FEGLIA”); see5 U.S.C. § 8715
(“The district courts of the United States have orig- inal jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on [FEGLIA].”). The government’s duties under the statute are limited to contracting with and managing private insurance companies that issue FEGLIA-compliant insurance to federal employees, as well Case: 22-1402 Document: 52 Page: 8 Filed: 04/10/2023 8 CHAMPLIN v.