DocketNumber: 22-1402
[…] (“The district courts of the United States have orig- inal jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Court of Federal Claims, of a civil action or claim against the United States founded on [FEGLIA].”). The government’s duties under the statute are limited to contracting with and managing private insurance companies that issue FEGLIA-compliant insurance to federal employees, as well Case: 22-1402 Document: 52 Page: 8 Filed: 04/10/2023 8 CHAMPLIN v. US as implementing regulations to support the FEGLIA’s stat- utory mandates. See, e.g.,5 U.S.C. § 8709
(a) (explaining that the OPM “may purchase from one or more life insur- ance companies a policy or policies of group life and acci- dental death and dismemberment insurance to provide the benefits specified by this chapter. A company must meet [certain requirements] . . . .”);id.
§ 8716(a) (“The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations neces- sary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.”). It is the private insurer’s duty to issue the FEGLI insurance policy and to provide proceeds under the insurance policy.