DocketNumber: 22-1402
[…] Hillman v. Maretta,569 U.S. 483
, 485 (2013). The United States Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is responsible for managing FEGLI polices and has entered a contract with Metropolitan Life Insurance Com- pany (MetLife) to provide insurance to federal employees.Id. at 486
; see5 U.S.C. § 8709
. Under5 U.S.C. § 8705
(a), FEGLI proceeds are to be paid in the following order of precedence: (1) designated beneficiaries; (2) widowed spouse; (3) children or descend- ants; (4) parents of deceased; (5) executor or administrator of the estate; and (6) next of kin. Under § 8705(e)(1)–(2), the order of precedence can be overridden “if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce, annulment, or le- gal separation” but only if that order or decree is “received . . . before the date of the covered employee’s death, by the employing agency or, if the employee has separated from service, by the [OPM].”5 U.S.C. § 8705
(e)(1)–(2). When these circumstances are met, the proceeds “shall be paid (in whole or in part) by the [OPM]” to the individual who is entitled to the proceeds under the court order.Id.
§ 8705(e)(1). Case: 22-1402 Document: 52 Page: 3 Filed: 04/10/2023 CHAMPLIN v.