DocketNumber: 98-1385
[…] Gui-tón argues that, in this case, damages were “meaningfully ascertained” at the time of the initial judgment because this court vacated the damage award on procedural, not substantive, grounds, and the only difference between the district court’s initial and remand damages awards is an adequate explanation of its award. Guitón also argues that since we affirmed the infringement judgment on appeal, terminating prejudgment interest and beginning postjudgment interest at the initial judgment date would be “equitable” because it accords with both § 1961(a)’s purpose of compensating prevailing parties for any delays between judgment and payment and 35 U.S.C. § 284’s purpose of fully compensating the patent owner for infringement damages. See 35 U.S.C. § 284 (1994) (“Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, ... together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.”).
Transmatic responds that the district court correctly applied the prejudgment interest rate during the interim period. Transmatic also raises a choice-of-law issue.