DocketNumber: 21-1079
[…] As a result of the pros- tatectomy, Modrowski experiences urinary drainage that causes rashes and chafing on his groin and thighs. Mo- drowski uses various over-the-counter creams on the im- pacted areas. He contends that, due to the nature of his condition and the creams, he must frequently wash his clothes, causing them to wear out at a faster-than-average pace. In July 2017, Modrowski applied for an annual clothing allowance for the 2017 calendar year pursuant to38 C.F.R. § 3.810
. In part relevant to this appeal, § 3.810 provides for an annual clothing allowance if the Under Secretary for Health or a designee certifies that “[a] veteran uses medi- cation prescribed by a physician for one skin condition, which is due to a service-connected disability, that causes irreparable damage to the veteran’s outergarments.”38 C.F.R. § 3.810
(a)(1)(ii)(B). Modrowski’s request was Case: 21-1079 Document: 20 Page: 3 Filed: 04/08/2021 MODROWSKI v. MCDONOUGH 3 denied by the Department of Veterans Affairs’ (VA) Pros- thetic and Sensory Aids Service. 1 Modrowski appealed to the Board.