DocketNumber: 22-2142
[…] MCDONOUGH 3 provisions of38 C.F.R. § 4.118
, Diagnostic Code (DC) 7800” for Mr. Bennett’s “pseudofolliculitis barbae with disfigure- ment.” S.A. 174. 1 The parties did not agree on an effective date for the new rating, and Mr. Bennett preserved his right to appeal any determination of an effective date by the Regional Office. In 2018, Mr. Bennett’s Regional Office updated his dis- ability rating to 30% with an effective date of April 26, 2011, the date the VA received the claim that ultimately led to the 2018 settlement between Mr. Bennett and the agency. See38 U.S.C. § 5110
(a)(1) (“Unless specifically provided otherwise . . . the effective date of an award based on an initial claim, or a supplemental claim, of compensa- tion . . . shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of ap- plication therefor.”); Arellano v. McDonough,143 S. Ct. 543
, 546–47 (2023). Mr. Bennett appealed the Regional Of- fice’s decision to the Board, which affirmed. The Board found that there was no evidence of “an earlier, unadjudi- cated claim for an increased rating for [Mr.