DocketNumber: 22-2017
[…] Rather, this provision ad- dresses whether the articles “shall be passed free of duty without issuing an entry.” Whether an arti- cle “shall be passed free of duty” is a distinct ques- tion from whether an article “shall be subject to examination or inspection by Customs.” On this ba- sis,19 C.F.R. § 145.37
does not support plaintiff's selection of answer choice (B). CIT Op. at 1361 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted). We agree with the CIT that the regulations are suffi- ciently clear, and that choice B is not a reasonable selection in light of19 C.F.R. §§ 145.2
(b), 145.37(c), and 145.38. Sec- tion 145.2(b) states that “[a]ll mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within the Customs territory of the United States . . . is subject to Customs examination.” Under § 145.37(c), “mail articles [addressed to offices or officials of the U.S. Government], when believed to contain mer- chandise, shall be treated in the same manner as other mail articles of merchandise so addressed.”