DocketNumber: 22-2017
[…] On this ba- sis,19 C.F.R. § 145.37
does not support plaintiff's selection of answer choice (B). CIT Op. at 1361 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted). We agree with the CIT that the regulations are suffi- ciently clear, and that choice B is not a reasonable selection in light of19 C.F.R. §§ 145.2
(b), 145.37(c), and 145.38. Sec- tion 145.2(b) states that “[a]ll mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within the Customs territory of the United States . . . is subject to Customs examination.” Under § 145.37(c), “mail articles [addressed to offices or officials of the U.S. Government], when believed to contain mer- chandise, shall be treated in the same manner as other mail articles of merchandise so addressed.” Thus the pack- ages in choice B cannot be exempted by section 145.37(c) as Mr. Chae argues, and must be subject to Customs exami- nation under section 145.2(b), regardless of any difference in meaning between “shall be passed free of duty” and “ex- amination or inspection by Customs.”