DocketNumber: 22-1074
[…] US 7 1224–25, 1227 (“Chambers’ cause of action for disability re- tirement benefits in the Court of Federal Claims did not accrue until the ABCMR, the first competent board, finally denied his claim[.]”). Applying these principles in the con- text of loan discharges based on disability, the Claims Court reasoned that § 682.402(c)(1)(i) required a claimant to apply for a loan discharge before being eligible to bring suit, meaning that the accrual date could not arise until the Department acted on that application. Lankster,87 Fed. Cl. at
754–55.20 U.S.C. § 1087
(a) instructs that if a student borrower “becomes permanently and totally disabled (as determined in accordance with regulations of the Secretary), then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower’s liability on the loan.” Turning to the corresponding regulations,34 C.F.R. § 682.402