DocketNumber: L.A. 30737
[…] As we explain, the governing provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure clearly authorize AMA to seek indemnification from a previously unnamed party through such a cross-complaint. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred in denying AMA leave to file its pleading.
Section 428.10 provides in relevant part: “A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted . . . may file a cross-complaint setting forth ...(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction [or] occurrence ... as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right or interest in the . . . controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.” (Italics added.)