DocketNumber: L.A. 30737
[…] (Italics added.)
Section 428.20 reiterates the propriety of filing such a cross-complaint against a previously unnamed party, and section 428.70 explicitly confirms the fact that a cross-complaint may be founded on a claim of total or partial indemnity by defining a “third-party plaintiff” as one who files a cross-complaint claiming “the right to recover all or part of any amount for which he may be held liable” on the original complaint. (Italics added.)