DocketNumber: S066735
[…] Accordingly, we agree with the Court of Appeal that this action must be remanded for retrial on the unfair competition law cause of action. Because we have stated the applicable test for the first time, we think plaintiffs should be allowed to present additional evidence to meet that test if they choose. Defendant may also, of course, present a defense. (Pinsker v. Pacific Coast Soc. of Orthodontists (1969) 1 Cal.3d 160, 167 [81 Cal.Rptr. 623, 460 P.2d 495].)
As we have noted, section 17026.1, which permits the sale of telephones below cost in “a good faith endeavor to meet the legal market prices of competitors in the same locality or trade area” (italics added), provides a safe harbor for those good faith sales. In light of its ruling on the Unfair Practices Act cause of action, the trial court expressly did not “reach[]” the question “whether L.A. Cellular in setting its prices in this manner fell within” this provision.