DocketNumber: L.A. 32081
[…] Let a writ of mandate issue to respondent superior court directing that the order to compel arbitration be set aside. The superior court is ordered to exercise its jurisdiction to bring this case to trial as expeditiously as possible.
Mosk, J., Broussard, J., Reynoso, J., and Kawaichi, J.,
Petitioner’s causes of action against the orderly are not at issue in this proceeding.
Plaintiff was eligible for membership in Kaiser as a family dependent of her father, an employee of Southern California Edison Company.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: ‘It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to have any such dispute decided in a court of law before a jury, and instead are accepting the use of arbitration. ’
“(b) Immediately before the signature line provided for the individual contracting for the medical services must appear the following in at least 10-point bold red type:
“‘Notice: by Signing This Contract You Are Agreeing to Have Any Issue of Medical Malpractice Decided by Neutral Arbitration and You Are Giving Up Your Right to a Jury or Court Trial. See Article 1 of This Contract.’
“(c) Once signed, such a contract governs all subsequent open-book account transactions for medical services for which the contract was signed until or unless rescinded by written notice within 30 days of signature. Written notice of such rescission may be given by a guardian or conservator of the patient if the patient is incapacitated or a minor.
“(d) Where the contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to*740 disaffirmance if signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian.
“(e) Such a contract is not a contract of adhesion, nor unconscionable nor otherwise improper, where it complies with subdivisions (a), (b) and (c) of this section.