DocketNumber: S042636
[…] “After the decree [of distribution,] the administration has served its purpose, and the claims of the creditors have been protected.” (Estate of Kessler, supra, 32 Cal.2d at p. 369.) By then, the personal representative “has administered the estate, and under the statute has called all parties interested into court by a proper notice and petition . . . .” (In re Heydenfeldt, supra, 117 Cal. at p. 553.) Accordingly, at that point, “[i]t is generally recognized
By contrast, a section 21320 determination may issue anytime during a probate proceeding (§ 21322), or prior to the commencement of a probate proceeding (§ 21321, subd. (b)), or even while the transferor is still living (id., subds. (c) and (d)), as long as “an instrument containing a no contest clause is or has become irrevocable . . . .” (§ 21320, subd. (a).) At such times, the potential remains for a beneficiary’s proposed action to imperil the trust corpus or the distributional scheme generally. It is the fiduciary’s role to defend the fund and effect the intended distributional scheme.