DocketNumber: Crim. 23850
[…] L.Q. 855, 871-872.)
Petitioner also contends that section 1102.5 cannot survive because it conflicts with Evidence Code sections 404 and 915, subdivision (a). Section 404 “provides a special procedure to be followed by the judge when an objection is made in reliance upon the privilege against self-incrimination. Under Section 404, the objecting party has the burden of showing that the testimony sought might incriminate him. However, the party is not required to produce evidence as such. ...” (Cal. Law Revision Com., com. on Evid. Code, § 404.) Section 915, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that “the presiding officer may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division in order to rule on the claim of privilege . ...” To the extent these rules conflict with section 1102.5, and to the extent they are not constitutionally required, section 1102.5, as the later provision, controls.