DocketNumber: L.A. 31289
[…] DocketNumber: L.A. 31289
Judges: Bird, Tobriner
Filed Date: 9/2/1980
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 11/2/2024
I respectfully dissent. In my view the language of the controlling constitutional provision, and the past authorities of this court construing that provision, support the determination of the Los Angeles registrar that an election should not be held in November 1980 for the superior court seat at issue here.
Article VI, section 16, subdivision (c) [hereafter section 16(c)] of the California Constitution provides that “[a] vacancy [in the superior court] shall be filled by election to a full term at the next general election after the January 1 following the vacancy, but the Governor shall
Although the majority purport to find a latent ambiguity in the terms of the constitutional provision, in my view the provision is clear on its face. Moreover, the past authorities of this court analyzing the provision at issue uniformly support this “plain reading” of the provision.