DocketNumber: S229276
[…] [Citation.] We did not consider whether such statements would be admissible and competent evidence if the testimony of the child making those statements was not available during the hearing.” (CindyL., supra
, 17 Cal.4th at p. 22.) 14 In part to codify the rule of Malinda S., the Legislature in 1996 amended Welfare and Institutions Code section 355 (section 355), which prescribes rules for the conduct of jurisdictional hearings. (LuceroL., supra
, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 1240– 1242 (plur. opn. of Mosk, J.).) Subdivision (a) of section 355, as amended, provides: “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Subdivision (b) adds: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”3