DocketNumber: S229276
[…] (§ 300 [listing categories of children subject to dependency jurisdiction].) A dependency proceeding commences when a child welfare agency files a petition alleging that a child has been abused or otherwise comes within the court’s jurisdiction under section 300. (Id., §§ 325, 332.) The court then holds a hearing at which it may receive in evidence “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” (Id., § 355, subd. (a); seeid., § 334.)
2 “Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300” who may be adjudged a dependent of the court. (Id., § 355, subd. (a).) “A dependency adjudication is a preliminary step that allows the juvenile court, within specified limits, to assert supervision over the endangered child’s care.” (In re Ethan C. (2012)54 Cal. 4th 610