DocketNumber: S229276
[…] [Citation.] Given these realities, the categorical exclusion of child hearsay . . . will often mean the exclusion of significant, reliable evidence required for the juvenile court to assert its jurisdiction over the child and to ultimately protect him or her from an abusive family relationship.” (Id. at p. 28, fn. omitted.) 4 Subdivision (d) of section 355 states: “This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a party to the jurisdictional hearing to subpoena a witness whose statement is contained in the social study or to introduce admissible evidence relevant to the weight of the hearsay evidence or the credibility of the hearsay declarant.” 16 We also acknowledged in Cindy L. that necessity alone is insufficient; “an exception to the hearsay rule is not valid unless the class of hearsay evidence proposed for admission is inherently reliable.” (CindyL., supra