DocketNumber: S229276
[…] (LuceroL., supra
, 22 Cal.4th at pp. 1240– 1242 (plur. opn. of Mosk, J.).) Subdivision (a) of section 355, as amended, provides: “[a]ny legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” Subdivision (b) adds: “A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d).”3 Finally, subdivision (c)(1) of section 355 provides: “If a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based, unless the petitioner establishes one or more of the following exceptions,” including, as particularly relevant here: “(B) The hearsay declarant is a minor under 12 years of age who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing.