DocketNumber: Crim. 23648
[…] The length of delay is substantial. The reason for the delay is primarily negligence on the part of the State, not the—defendant has at all times timely asserted his right and has demonstrated, in my opinion, satisfactorily. There’s prejudice that has occurred to him and all of [defendant’s]
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . .” Similarly, article I, section 15, of the California Constitution declares that “The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial . . . .” Although the trial court did not distinguish between the two distinct constitutional rights in making its ruling, we rely on state authority. Federal precedents cited herein are merely illustrative and do not compel the result we reach. (Michigan v.