DocketNumber: L.A. 30524
[…] The parties to a judicial proceeding cannot, either jointly or severally, effectively stipulate or concede that the court either has or lacks jurisdiction to act in the particular matter. (See Schlyen v. Schlyen (1954) 43 Cal.2d 361, 375-376 [273 P.2d 897].)
‘'Prior to the amendment, article VI, section 5, provided in pertinent part: “. . . [Superior courts . . . shall have power to issue writs of. . . habeas corpus on petition by
In the revision of 1966, the pertinent provisions of article VI, section 5, were incorporated in article VI, section 10, which now provides in part: “The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings....”