DocketNumber: L.A. 30524
[…] Courts of Appeal decisions which rely on the established rule prior to the 1966 constitutional revision without considering the effect thereof likewise do not aid petitioner. (See People v. Brady (1973) 30 Cal.App.3d 81, 88, fn. 1 [105 Cal.Rptr. 280]; In re Rinegold (1970) 13 Cal.App.3d 723, 725, fn. 1 [92 Cal.Rptr. 18]; People v. Gonzalez (1970) 7 Cal.App.3d 163, 166 [86 Cal.Rptr. 512]; People v. Buccheri (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 842, 845 [83 Cal.Rptr. 221].) Petitioner also relies on Penal Code section 1508 but that section, insofar as is here pertinent, provides only that a “writ of habeas corpus issued by a superior court or a judge thereof may be made returnable before the issuing judge or his court,” and does not purport to deal with a territorial limitation on the power to entertain the writ.
We are obligated, of course, to accord reasonable meaning to a revision of any constitutional provision.